Caddisfly species in Japan

Move to Top page in English

Author: Takao NOZAKI
E-mail: takao.nozaki[AT]nifty.com
Last update: 28 Apr. 2017

29 families, 111 genera and 534 species are recognized for Japanese fauna.

           Species name
Spicipalpia Weaver
Rhyacophilidae Stephens 
Himalopsyche Banks
H. japonica (Morton, 1900)
Rhyacophila Pictet
R. arefini Lukyanchenko, 1993
R. articulata Morton, 1900
R. asahiensis Kobayashi, 1976
R. azumaensis Kobayashi, 1973
R. bilobata Ulmer, 1907
R. brevicephala Iwata, 1927
R. clara Hattori & Ohkawa, 2007
R. clemens Tsuda, 1940
R. coclearis Hsu & Chen, 1996
R. crassa Schmid, 1970
R. curtior Schmid, 1970
R. diffidens Tsuda, 1940
R. flinti Schmid, 1970
R. formosana Ulmer, 1927
R. hamata Hattori & Ohkawa, 2007
R. hayachinensis Kobayashi, 1976
R. hayakawai Kobayashi, 1969
R. hokkaidensis Iwata, 1927
R. impar Martynov, 1914
R. ishihanaensis Kobayashi, 1984
R. itoi Tsuda & Kawai, 1967
R. kardakoffi Navás, 1926
R. kawamurae Tsuda, 1940
R. kawaraboensis Kobayashi, 1976
R. kisoensis Tsuda, 1940
R. kiyosumiensis Kuranishi, 1990
R. kohnoae Ross, 1956
R. kuramana Tsuda, 1942
R. kuwayamai Schmid, 1970
R. lambakanta Schmid, 1970
R. lezeyi Navás, 1933
R. makiensis Kobayashi, 1987
R. mayaensis Kobayashi, 1973
R. minoyamaensis Kobayashi, 1973
R. mirabilis Levanidova & Schmid, 1977
R. motakanta Schmid, 1970
R. nagaokaensis Kobayashi, 1976
R. nakagawai Kobayashi, 1969
R. nigrocephala Iwata, 1927
R. niizakiensis Kobayashi, 1976
R. nipponica Navás, 1933
R. niwae Iwata
R. orthacantha Emoto, 1979
R. pacata Tsuda, 1940
R. retracta Martynov, 1914
R. satoi Kuranishi, 1997
R. shekigawana Kobayashi, 1973
R. shikotsuensis Iwata, 1927
R. shiraishiensis Kobayashi, 1971
R. tachikawana Kobayashi, 1973
R. towadensis Iwata, 1927
R. transquilla Tsuda, 1940
R. tsudai Ross, 1956
R. tsusimaensis Kobayashi, 1985
R. ulmeri Navás, 1907
R. verecunda Tsuda, 1940
R. yamanakensis Iwata, 1927
R. yoshinensis Tsuda & Kawai, 1967
R. yosiiana Tsuda, 1940
R. yukii Tsuda, 1942
Hydrobiosidae Ulmer
Apsilochorema Ulmer
A. sutshanum Martynov, 1934
Hydroptilidae Stephens
Hydroptila Dalman
H. asymmetrica Kumanski, 1990
  H. botosaneanui Kumanski, 1990 
H. chinensis Xue et Yang, 1990
H. coreana Kumanski, 1990
H. dampfi Ulmer, 1929
H. kakidaensis Nozaki & Tanida, 2007
  H. nanseiensis Ito, 2011 
  H. ogasawaraensis Ito, 2011 
H. oguranis Kobayashi, 1974
  H. parapiculata Yang & Xue, 1994 
  H. phenianica Botosaneanu, 1970 
  H. pseudseirene Ito, 2015 
  H. spinosa Arefina & Armitage, 2003
  H. spiralis Ito, 2015 
  H. thuna Oláh, 1989 
  H. yaeyamensis Ito, 2015 
Microptila Ris
M. orienthula Kjærandsen & Ito, 2009
  M. genka Ito, 2017 
  M. nakama Ito, 2017 
Orthotrichia Nielsen
O. costalis (Curtis, 1834)
  O. iriomotensis Ito, 2013 
O. tragetti Mosely, 1930
Oxyethira Eaton
O. acuta Kobayashi, 1977
O. angustella Martynov, 1933
  O. hiroshima Oláh & Ito 2013 
  O. chitose Oláh & Ito 2013 
  O. mekunna Oláh & Ito 2013 
  O. miea Oláh & Ito 2013 
  O. okinawa Oláh & Ito 2013 
  O. ozea Oláh & Ito 2013 
  O. shumari Ito & Oláh, 2017 
  O. tsuruga Ito & Oláh, 2017  
  Plethus Hagen 
  Plethus ukalegon Malicky and Chantaramongkol, 2007
Scelotrichia Ulmer
S. ishiharai Utsunomiya, 1994
Stactobia McLachlan
S. distinguenda Botosaneanu & Nozaki, 1996
S. hattorii Botosaneanu & Nozaki, 1996
S. inexpectata Botosaneanu & Nozaki, 1996
S. japonica Iwata, 1930
S. makartschenkoi Botosaneanu & Levanidova, 1988
S. nishimotoi Botosaneanu & Nozaki, 1996
Stactobiella Martynov
S. tshitjakovi (Arefina & Morse, 2002)
Ugandatrichia Mosely
  U. nakijinensis Ito, 2012 
  U. taiwanensis Hsu & Chen, 2002 
  Ptilocolepidae Martynov 
Palaeagapetus Ulmer
P. flexus Ito, 1991
P. fukuiensis Ito, 2010
P. kyushuensis Ito & Kuhara, 1997
P. ovatus Ito & Hattori, 1986
P. parvus Ito, 1991
P. shikokuensis Utsunomiya & Ito, 1997
Glossosomatidae Wallengren
Agapetus Curtis
A. annulicornis Matsumura, 1907
A. budoensis Kobayashi, 1982
A. hieianus (Tsuda, 1942)
A. inaequispinosus Schmid, 1970
A. komanus (Tsuda, 1942)
A. yasensis (Tsuda, 1942)
A. sibiricus Martynov, 1922
Electragapetus Ulmer
E. kuriensis Kobayashi, 1987
E. mayaensis Kobayashi, 1982
E. tsudai Ross, 1951
E. uchidai Kobayashi, 1982
Glossosoma Curtis
G. altaicum (Martynov, 1914)
G. dulkejti (Martynov, 1934)
G. hospitum (Tsuda, 1940)
G. ussuricum (Martynov, 1934)
G. japonicum Kobayashi, 1972
G. neffi Arefina, 2000
G. nichinkata Schmid, 1971
G. sadoense Kobayashi, 1982
G. sumitaense Kobayashi, 1982
G. uogatanum Kobayashi, 1982
G. yamanouchii Kuhara, 2008
Padunia Martynov
P. alpina Kagaya & Nozaki, 1998
P. forcipata Martynov, 1934
P. introflexa Nishimoto & Nozaki, 2007
P. obpyriformis Nishimoto & Nozaki, 2007
P. pallida Nishimoto & Nozaki, 2007
P. perparvus Nishimoto & Nozaki, 2007
P. ramifera Nishimoto & Nozaki, 2007
P. rectangularis Nishimoto & Nozaki, 2007
Annulipalpia Martynov
Stenopsychidae Martynov
Stenopsyche McLachlan
S. marmorata Navás, 1920
S. pallens Nozaki, Arefina & Hayashi, 2008
S. sauteri Ulmer, 1907
S. schmidi Weaver, 1987
S. sinanoensis (Kobayashi, 1954)
Philopotamidae Stephens
Chimarra Stephens
C. tsudai Ross, 1956
Dolophilodes Ulmer
D. angustata Kuhara, 2005
D. auriculata Martynov, 1933
D. babai (Kobayashi, 1980)
D. commata (Kobayashi, 1980)
D. dilatata Kuhara, 2005
D. iroensis (Kobayahsi, 1980)
D. japonica (Banks, 1906)
D. nomugiensis (Kobayashi, 1980)
D. shinboensis (Kobayashi, 1980)
Kisaura Ross
K.borealis (Kuhara, 1999)
K. dichotoma Kuhara & Arefina, 2004
K.hattorii (Kuhara, 1999)
K. imparis Hur & Morse, 2006
K.kisoensis (Tsuda, 1939)
K. minakawai Arefina, 2005
K.niitakaensis (Kobayashi, 1973)
K.nozakii (Kuhara, 1999)
K.tsudai (Botosaneanu, 1970)
Wormaldia McLachlan
  W. amamiensis Kuhara, 2016 
  W. apophysis Kuhara, 2016 
W. carinata (Schmid, 1991)
W. fujinoensis Kobayashi, 1980
  W. ishigakiensis Kuhara, 2016 
  W. itoae Kuhara, 2016 
W. kadowakii Kobayashi, 1980
W. kisoensis (Tsuda, 1942)
W. nabewarina Kobayashi, 1969
W. niiensis Kobayashi, 1985
  W. okinawaensis Kuhara, 2016 
W. rara (Kobayashi, 1959)
W. sumuharana Kobayashi, 1980
  W. tectum Kuhara, 2016 
W. uonumana Kobayashi, 1980
W. yakuensis Kobayashi, 1980
Psychomyiidae Walker
Eoneureclipsis Kimmins
E. montana Torii & Nishimoto
  E. okinawaensis Torii & Nishimoto 
  E. shikokuensis Torii and Nishimoto 
  E. yaeyamaensis Torii & Nishimoto  
Lype McLachlan
L. excisa Mey, 1991
Metalype Klapalek
M. uncatissima (Botosaneanu, 1970)
Paduniella Ulmer
P. amamiensis Nishimoto, 2011
  P. communis Li & Morse, 1997 
  P. horaiensis Nishimoto, 2011 
  P. tanidai Nishimoto, 2011 
  P. uralensis Martynov, 1914 
Psychomyia Latreille
P. acutipennis (Ulmer, 1908)
P. armata Schmid, 1964
P. billnis (Kobayashi, 1987)
P. flavida Hagen, 1861
P. morisitai Tsuda, 1942
P. nipponica Tsuda, 1942
  P. usuguronis Matsumura, 1931 
Tinodes Curtis
T. aonensis Kobayahsi, 1984
T. ashigaranis Kobayashi, 1971
T. higashiyamanus Tsuda, 1942
T. miyakonis Tsuda, 1942
T. sauteri Ulmer, 1908
Xiphocentronidae Ross
Melanotrichia Ulmer
M. forficula (Kobayashi, 1964)
M. kibuneana (Tsuda, 1942)
M. tanzawaensis (Kobayashi, 1971)
Dipseudopsidae Ulmer
Dipseudopsis Walker
D. collaris McLachlan, 1863
Hyalopsyche Ulmer
H. sachalinica Martynov, 1910
Phylocentropus Banks
P. shigae Tsuda, 1942
Pseudoneureclipsis Ulmer
   P. ussuriensis Martynov, 1934 
Ecnomidae Ulmer
Ecnomus McLachlan
E. japonicus Fischer, 1970
  E. hokkaidensis Kuhara, 2016 
E. sakishimensis Kuhara, 2016
E. tenellus Rambur, 1842
E. yamashironis Tsuda, 1942
Polycentropodidae Ulmer
Cyrnus Banks
C. fennicus Klingstedt, 1937
C. nipponicus Tsuda, 1942
Holocentropus McLachlan
H. omiensis Iwata, 1927
Neureclipsis McLachlan
N. mandjurica Martynov, 1907
Nyctiophylax Brauer
N. asuana (Kobayashi, 1985)
N. kadowakii (Kobayashi, 1987)
N. kisoensis Tsuda, 1942
N. makiensis (Kobayashi, 1987)
Plectrocnemia Stephens
   P. chirotheca Nozaki, 2016
P. corna Ohkawa & Ito, 2007
P. divisa Ohkawa & Ito, 2007
P. galloisi Navás, 1933
P. hirayamai (Matsumura, 1931)
P. levanidovae Vshivkova, Arefina & Morse, 2003
P. nagayamai Schmid, 1964
  P. nigrospinus (Hsu & Chen, 1996) 
P. norikurana Tsuda, 1942
P. odamiyamensis Ohkawa & Ito, 2007
P. okiensis Kobayashi, 1987
P. ondakeana Tsuda, 1942
P. scoparia Ohkawa & Ito, 2007
P. suzukii Ohkawa & Ito, 2007
P. tochimotoi Schmid, 1964
P. tsukuiensis (Kobayashi, 1984)
P. wui (Ulmer, 1932)
Polyplectropus Ulmer
  P. malickyi Nozaki, Katsuma & Hattori, 2010 
  P. moritai Nozaki, Katsuma & Hattori, 2010 
P. nocturnus Arefina, 1996
P. protensus Ulmer, 1908
  P. unicus (Hsu & Chen, 1996) 
Hydropsychidae Curtis
Arctopsyche McLachlan
A. amurensis Martynov, 1934
A. spinifera Ulmer, 1907
Cheumatopsyche Wallengren
C. addita (Navás, 1916)
C. brevilineata (Iwata, 1927)
C. galloisi (Matsumura, 1931)
C. guerneana (Navás, 1916)
C. infascia Martynov, 1934
C. japonica (Navás, 1916)
C. okinawana Oláh & Johanson, 2008
C. tanidai Oláh & Johanson, 2008
C. tokunagai (Tsuda, 1940)
Diplectrona Westwood
D. aiensis Kobayashi, 1987
D. albomarginata Ulmer, 1907
D. difficultata (Kobayashi, 1984)
D. japonica (Banks, 1906)
D. kibuneana Tsuda, 1940
D. tohokuensis Kobayashi, 1973
Homoplectra
Hydromanicus Brauer
Hydropsyche Pictet
H. albicephala Tanida, 1986
H. ancorapunctata Tanida, 1986
H. buyssoni Ulmer, 1907
H. dilatata Tanida, 1986
H. gifuana Ulmer, 1907
H. isip Arefina, Minakawa & Nozaki
H. kawamurai Tsuda, 1940
H. kozhantschikovi Martynov, 1924
H. newae Kolenati, 1858
H. orientalis Martynov, 1934
H. selysi Ulmer, 1907
H. setensis Iwata, 1927
H. yaeyamensis Tanida, 1986
Macrostemum Kolenati
M. okinawanum (Matsumura, 1931)
M. radiatum (McLachlan, 1872)
Parapsyche Betten
P. aureocephala Schmid, 1964
P. kurosawai Kobayashi, 1956
P. maculata (Ulmer, 1907)
P. shikotsuensis (Iwata, 1927)
Potamyia Banks
P. chinensis (Ulmer, 1915)
Integripalpia Martynov
Phryganopsychidae Wiggins
Phryganopsyche Wiggins
P. brunnea Wiggins, 1969
P. latipennis (Banks, 1906)
Phryganeidae Leach トビケラ
Agrypnia Curtis
A. acristata Wiggins, 1998
A. incurvata Wiggins, 1998
A. picta Kolenati, 1848
A. sordida (McLachlan, 1871)
A. ulmeri (Martynov, 1909)
Eubasilissa Martynov
E. imperialis (Nakahara, 1915)
E. regina (McLachlan, 1871)
Hagenella Martynov
H. apicalis (Matsumura,1904)
Oligostomis Kolenati
O. wigginsi Nishimoto & Kawase, 2005
Oligotricha Rambur
O. fluvipes (Matsumura, 1904)
O. hybridoides Wiggins & Kuwayama, 1971
O. kawamurai (Iwata, 1927)
O. spicata Wiggins & Kuwayama, 1957
Phryganea Linnaeus
P. japonica McLachlan, 1866
Semblis Fabricius
S. melaleuca (McLachlan, 1871)
S. phalaenoides (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brachycentridae Ulmer
Brachycentrus Curtis
B. americanus (Banks, 1899)
B. japonicus (Iwata, 1927)
B. kuwayamai Wiggins, Tani & Tanida, 1985
  Dolichocentrus Martynov 
   D. sakura Nozaki, 2017 
Eobrachycentrus Wiggins
E. niigatai (Kobayashi, 1968)
E. vernalis (Banks, 1906)
Micrasema McLachlan
M. akagiae Nozaki & Tanida, 2007
M. gelidum McLachlan, 1876
M. hanasense Tsuda, 1942
M. quadriloba Martynov, 1933
M. spinosum Nozaki & Tanida, 2007
M. uenoi Martynov, 1933
Tsudaea Nozaki
T. kitayamana (Tsuda, 1942)
Lepidostomatidae Ulmer
Lepidostoma Rambur
L. albardanum (Ulmer, 1906)
L. albicorne (Banks, 1906)
  L. amagiense Ito, 2011 
L. amamiense (Ito, 1990)
L. arcuatum (Huang, 1957)
L. axis (Ito, 1985)
L. bipertitum (Kobayashi, 1955)
L. complicatum (Kobayashi, 1968)
L. coreanum (Kumanski & Weaver, 1992)
L. cornigera (Ulmer, 1907)
L. crassicorne (Ulmer, 1907)
  L. doligung (Malicky, 1979)
L. ebenacanthum (Ito, 1992)
L. elongatum (Martynov, 1935)
L. emarginatum (Ito, 1985)
  L. hattorii Ito, 2016 
L. hirtum (Fabricius, 1775)
L. hiurai (Tani, 1971)
L. hokurikuense (Ito, 1994)
L. iriomotense (Ito, 1999)
  L. ishigakiense Ito, 2016 
  L. itoae (Kumanski & Weaver, 1992) 
L. japonicum (Tsuda, 1936)
L. kanbaranum (Kobayashi, 1968)
L. kantoense (Ito, 1994)
L. kasugaense (Tani, 1971)
L. kojimai (Tani, 1971)
  L. konosense Ito, 2011 
L. kumanoense (Ito, 1994)
L. kunigamiense (Ito, 1999)
L. laeve (Ito, 1984)
  L. mennokiense Ito, 2011  
L. nanseiense (Ito, 1990)
L. naraense (Tani, 1971)
  L. niigataense Ito, 2016 
L. orientale (Tsuda, 1942)
L. robustum (Ito, 1984)
  L. pseudemarginatum Ito, 2011 
L. ryukyuense (Ito, 1992)
L. satoi (Kobayashi, 1968)
L. semicirculare (Ito, 1994)
L. spathulatum (Ito, 1989)
L. speculiferum (Matsumura, 1907)
L. stellatum (Ito, 1984)
L. tsudai (Tani, 1971)
L. yakushimaense (Ito, 1990)
  L. yosakoiense Ito, 2011 
  L. yunotaniense Ito, 2011 
  L. yuwanense Ito, 2016 
Zephyropsyche Weaver
Z. monticola Ito, Kagaya & Hattori, 2002
Z. odamiyamensis Ito & Yamamoto, 2002
Limnephilidae Kolenati
Asynarchus McLachlan
A. sachalinensis Martynov, 1914
Brachypsyche Schmid
B. sibirica (Martynov, 1924)
Chilostigma McLachlan
C. sieboldi McLachlan, 1876
Dicosmoecus McLachlan
D. jozankeanus (Matsumura, 1931)
Ecclisocosmoecus Schmid
E. spinosus Schmid, 1964
Ecclisomyia Banks
Ecclisomyia kamtshatica (Martynov, 1913)
Grammotaulius Kolenati
G. ornatus Nakahara, 1914
Halesus Stephens
H. sachalinensis Martynov, 1914
H. tessellatus (Rambur, 1842)
Hydatophylax Wallengren
H. festivus (Navás, 1920)
H. koizumii (Iwata, 1928)
H. minor Nozaki, 2004
H. nigrovittatus (McLachlan, 1872)
H. variabilis (Martynov, 1910)
Lenarchus Martynov
L. fuscostramineus Schmid, 1952
Limnephilus Leach
L. alienus Martynov, 1914
L. correptus McLachlan, 1880
L. diphyes McLachlan, 1880
L. fuscovittatus Matsumura, 1904
L. nipponicus Schmid, 1964
L. orientalis Martynov, 1935
L. ornatulus Schmid, 1965
L. quadratus Martynov, 1914
L. sericeus (Say, 1824)
L. sparsus Curtis, 1834
L. stigma Curtis, 1834
Nemotaulius Banks
N. admorsus (McLachlan, 1866)
N. brevilinea (McLachlan, 1871)
N. miyakei (Nakahara, 1914)
Nothopsyche Banks
N. longicornis Nakahara, 1914
N. montivaga Nozaki, 1999
N. pallipes Banks, 1906
N. ruficollis (Ulmer, 1905)
N. speciosa Kobayashi, 1959
N. ulmeri Schmid, 1952
N. yamagataensis Kobayashi, 1973
Pseudostenophylax Martynov
  P. befui Nozaki, 2013 
P. dentilus (Kobayashi, 1973)
  P. imanishii (Iwata, 1928) 
  P. itoae Nozaki, 2013 
  P. kuharai Nozaki, 2013 
P. ondakensis (Iwata, 1928)
P. tanidai Nozaki, 2013
P. tochigiensis Schmid, 1991
  P. tohokuensis Nozaki, 2013 
Rivulophilus Nishimoto, Nozaki & Ruiter
R. sakaii Nishimoto, Nozaki & Ruiter, 2000
Apataniidae Wallengren コエグリトビケラ
Allomyia Banks
A. acerosa Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
A. acicularis Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
A. bifoliolata Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
A. coronae Levanidova & Arefina, 1995
A. curvata Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
A. delicatula Levanidova & Arefina, 1995
A. dilatata Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
A. gracillima Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
A. pumila Nishimoto & Kuhara, 2001
Apatania Kolenati
A. aberrans (Martynov, 1933)
A. biwaensis Nishimoto, 1994
A. chokaiensis Kobayashi, 1973
A. crassa Schmid, 1953
A. iijimae (Iwata, 1928)
A. insularis Levanidova, 1979
A. ishikawai Schmid, 1964
A. kitagamii (Iwata, 1928)
A. kyotoensis Tsuda, 1939
A. momoyaensis Kobayashi, 1973
A. nikkoensis Tsuda, 1939
A. parvula (Martynov, 1935)
A. sachalinensis Martynov, 1914
A. shirahatai Kobayashi, 1973
A. tsudai Schmid, 1954
Manophylax Wiggins
M. futabae Nishimoto, 1997
M. omogoensis Nishimoto, 1997
M. kyushuensis Nishimoto, 2002
Moropsyche Banks
M. apicalis Kobayashi, 1985
M. higoana Kobayashi, 1971
M. parvissima Schmid, 1954
M. parvula Banks, 1906
M. spinifera Nishimoto, 1989
M. yugawarana Kobayashi, 1983
Uenoidae Iwata クロツツトビケラ
Neophylax McLachlan
N. japonicus Schmid, 1964
N. koizumii (Iwata, 1927)
N. shikoku Vineyard & Wiggins, 2005
N. ussuriensis (Martynov, 1914)
Uenoa Iwata
U. tokunagai Iwata, 1927
Goeridae Ulmer
Goera Stephens
G. akagiae Tanida & Nozaki, 2006
G. curvispina Martynov, 1935
G. dilatata Nozaki & Tanida, 2006
G. japonica Banks, 1906
G. kawamotonis Kobayashi, 1987
G. kyotonis Tsuda, 1942
G. lepidoptera Schmid, 1965
G. nigrosoma Nozaki & Tanida, 2006
G. ogasawaraensis Kuranishi, 2005
G. shikokuensis Nozaki & Tanida, 2006
G. spicata Schmid, 1965
G. tajimaensis Tanida & Nozaki, 2006
G. tenuis Ulmer, 1927
G. tungusensis Martynov, 1909
G. uchina Tanida & Nozaki, 2006
Larcasia Navás
L. akagiae Nishimoto & Tanida, 1999
L. minor Nishimoto, 1999
Silo Curtis
S. nigricellus (Matsumura, 1907)
Limnocentropodidae Tsuda
Limnocentropus Ulmer
L. insolitus Ulmer, 1907
Leptoceridae Leach
Adicella McLachlan
A. makaria (Malicky & Chantaramongkol, 2002)
  A. odamiyamensis Katsuma & Yamamoto, 2015
  A. paludicola Ito & Kuhara, 2013 
  A. strigillata Katsuma & Ito, 2013 
  A. trichotoma Ito & Katsuma, 2013 
Athripsodes Billberg
A. tsudai (Akagi, 1960)
Ceraclea Stephens
C. albimacula (Rambur, 1842)
C. complicata (Kobayashi, 1984)
C. coreana Kumanski, 1991
C. lobulata (Martynov, 1935)
C. kamonis (Tsuda, 1942)
C. mitis (Tsuda, 1942)
C. nigronervosa (Retzius, 1783)
C. superba (Tsuda, 1942)
  C. valentinae Arefina 1997 
C. variabilis (Martynov, 1935)
Erotesis McLachlan
E. japonica Iwata, 1930
Leptocerus Leach
L. biwae (Tsuda, 1942)
L. fluminalis Ito & Kuhara, 2009
L. moselyi (Martynov, 1935)
L. valvatus Martynov, 1935
Mystacides Berthold
M. azurea (Linnaeus, 1761)
M. bifida Martynov, 1924
M. pacifica Mey, 1991
Oecetis McLachlan
O. antennata (Martynov, 1935)
O. bracyura Yang & Morse, 1997
O. caucula Yang & Morse, 2000
O. furva Rambur, 1842
O. hamochiensis Kobayashi, 1984
O. morii Tsuda, 1942
O. nigropunctata Ulmer, 1908
O. odanis Kobayashi, 1987
  O. spatula Chen, 2000 
O. testacea kumanskii Yang & Morse, 2000
O. tripunctata (Fabricius, 1793)
O. tsudai Fischer, 1970
O. yukii Tsuda, 1942
Parasetodes McLachlan
P. respersellus (Rambur, 1842)
Setodes Rambur
S. argentatus Matsumura, 1907
S. curviseta Kobayashi, 1959
S. hinumaensis Katsuma, 2009
S. minutus Tsuda, 1942
S. shirasensis Kobayashi, 1984
S. ujiensis (Akagi, 1960)
Triaenodes
T. niwai Iwata, 1927
T. pellectus Ulmer, 1908
T. qinglingensis Yang & Morse, 2000
T. unanimis McLachlan, 1877 
Trichosetodes Ulmer
T. japonicus Tsuda, 1942
Triplectides Kolenati
T. misakianus (Matsumura, 1931)
Molannidae Wallengren
Molanna Cutis
M. moesta Banks, 1906
M. nervosa Ulmer, 1927
M. yaeyamensis Ito, 2006
Molannodes McLachlan
M. itoae Fuller & Wiggins, 1987
Calamoceratidae Ulmer
Anisocentropus McLachlan
A. kawamurai Iwata, 1927
  A. magnificus Ulmer, 1907 
  A. pallidus (Martynov, 1935) 
Ganonema McLachlan
G. nigripenne (Kuwayama, 1930)
Georgium Fischer
G. japonicum (Ulmer, 1905)
Heteroplectron McLachlan
H. yamaguchii Tsuda, 1942
Odontoceridae Wallengren
Perissoneura McLachlan
P. paradoxa McLachlan, 1871
P. similis Banks, 1906
Psilotreta Banks
P. japonica (Banks, 1906)
P. kisoensis Iwata, 1928
Sericostomatidae Stephens
Gumaga Tsuda
G. okinawaensis Tsuda, 1938
G. orientalis (Martynov, 1935)
Helicopsychidae Ulmer
Helicopsyche Siebold
H. yamadai Iwata, 1927
Beraeidae Wallengren
Nippoberaea Botosaneanu, Nozaki & Kagaya
N. gracilis (Nozaki & Kagaya, 1994)